?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

My body's warranty has expired.

I'm sure of it.

It's just not fair.

(this is a whine, be warned).

I'm eating healthier and taking better care of myself than I have in decades, I've lost 40 pounds, and my blood pressure has suddenly decided it needs to be high? All the time I was fat and not doing anything about it, it was perfectly normal. Start losing weight and working out, and it goes up. Yesterday, it was up to 160/120. Only Moderately hypertensive, according to the charts, but very high for me.

Whine. whine. whine. Resolve.

So, every night, without fail, I'm taking a walk. I haven't been exercising as much as I should since we moved, and it's time to get back on it.

Step away from the salt shaker. I don't need to restrict my normal salt intake, but I need to not add salt to things. This is easier said than done--especially in the case of hard boiled eggs.

Ease up on the caffeine. Studies show that when your blood pressure is normal, caffeine has little or no effect. However, when blood pressure is elevated, caffeine does have an effect, so I'm limiting it to two caffeinated beverages a day. Thank goodness for that Tazo Tea sampler set I got for Christmas. coyotegirl got to listen to me whine yesterday, and suggested that I treat it as a celebration of Herbal Tea. Today's sample: African Redbush. And the Tazo comments on the back---Some say all human beings descended from a single African primate named Lucy. If it's true, she probably enjoyed taking a break from the kids with a soothing Tazo Red Bush tea

Get back serious about losing weight. Just do it. And now, since Flexible Spending (at least my plan) will cover my weight watchers fees (with my doctor's certification that I need to lose weight), I'm locked into it. The money's spoken for. I need to go and use it. I KNOW the plan works when I do it. I just need to really do it, rather than screw around and kinda do it.

Luckily, I have the sweetest and most supportive boyfriend in the world, who will remind me that it's much better to be healthy and live long than the alternative.

Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
jinasphinx
Mar. 9th, 2005 12:58 am (UTC)
Herbal teas for caffeine lovers
I'm sorry your warranty has expired! :( Sucks when that happens.
For herbal tea, I've been loving rooibos, which is also sometimes called "caffeine-free chai". Celestial Seasonings makes one called "Madagascar Vanilla Red" which is tasty. I also like their "Bengal Spice" because it tastes like it should be a black tea, which is nice when what you really want is, well, black tea. :)
sisterfish
Mar. 9th, 2005 01:22 am (UTC)
Re: Herbal teas for caffeine lovers
Oooh, I'll have to try that. Luckily, I can still have my morning boost.

madarab
Mar. 9th, 2005 02:16 am (UTC)
That's so unfair. You're just starting to have fun in your life; and not dangerous, high-cholesterol, nicotine-laced, street-drug seeking, accepting an unknown drink from a stranger, unsafe sex fun, but some really good healthy fun. If anything, your body should be throwing a party for you and telling you that you're going to live to be a very happy and active 90. *hugs*
sisterfish
Mar. 9th, 2005 06:51 pm (UTC)
You gotta fight.....for your right.....to paaaaaaaaaaaaaaarty.
I mean, I'm a gardener! I'm safe.
I'm sane (okay, that part is debatable).

And I'm exercising. You're right. That's a pretty good hill coming back up from Water Street!

loba
Mar. 9th, 2005 02:35 am (UTC)
*hugs*

The high BP thing *also* comes with the onset of the nasty "flu" that's going around. Bleah.... Hope you stay *well*, dear! :-) Must call you soon, and chat: I have new sweeties! :-) And am coming out to Seattle again at the end of May... and want to see you and John! :-) *hugs again*
sisterfish
Mar. 9th, 2005 06:52 pm (UTC)
YAY! You can finish off your camera you started the first time! It's sitting on the bookshelf!

This BP thing has been going since September--we blamed the elevation then on the sinus infection, but it's stayed up, and gotten higher, so I think it's just being ornery.

We have a guest room now. Let us know and it's yours. (complete with a bed, and everything!)

loba
Mar. 10th, 2005 03:24 am (UTC)
Woo hoo! But I *so* liked the couch.. :-) I may not be there *every* night... if I'm lucky. *evil grin* Am really overwhelmingly HAPPY about the whole thing, btw.

Sorry to hear about the constant BP thing.... but I like the idea of changing to herbal tea.... I like it, lots. Good luck with that, dear. Let me know if they put you on a med, and you want more info about it. :-)
hopeyhopey
Mar. 9th, 2005 05:40 am (UTC)
Let me know which of the Tazo teas they have in the Starbucks stores you like, and I'll get you some. (The Tazo teas in Starbucks are slightly different than the ones in grocery stores.) My weekly free coffee benefit includes boxes of tea, and I'm sufficiently stocked up on coffee, so I could get some boxes of tea for you instead.
sisterfish
Mar. 9th, 2005 02:42 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I'll let you know. A friend gave me a tazo tea sampler for the holidays, so I'm working through the decafs. I'll take a look at the store when I've narrowed them down.

snorklet
Mar. 9th, 2005 05:18 pm (UTC)
You can get free Tazo? *blink blink* Zen? Green Ginger? *whines*
hopeyhopey
Mar. 9th, 2005 06:14 pm (UTC)
I can get Zen, but not Green Ginger... if it's not one that you can buy in the actual Starbucks stores, I can't get it. I can get the boxes of Chai though...
snorklet
Mar. 9th, 2005 06:57 pm (UTC)
Zen, lots and lots of Zen... :)
oneirus
Mar. 9th, 2005 09:57 am (UTC)
Someday our bodies will stop mutinying against us. I (try to) have faith in that.
snorklet
Mar. 9th, 2005 05:16 pm (UTC)
I keep waiting for mine to behave. Let's try another week of trying to avoid the Emergency Room, shall we? :)
sisterfish
Mar. 9th, 2005 05:25 pm (UTC)
Yeah, really, you two. You'd think you have an ER fetish or something. :) There are easier ways to meet doctors.

Okay, maybe not, but still.



snorklet
Mar. 9th, 2005 06:12 pm (UTC)
Seriously. Both times I've gone to the ER there have been hottie male nurses. It was a nice way to pass the time. Next time I go to the ER I'm taking Mark with me, he'll appreciate the view.
sisterfish
Mar. 9th, 2005 06:52 pm (UTC)
Plus, it'll save on cab fare and give you company!

:)

sisterfish125
Mar. 9th, 2005 07:04 pm (UTC)
Hey...I never thought about the ER as a way to meet doctors...

Maybe I should try that one :)
madarab
Mar. 9th, 2005 06:07 pm (UTC)
Mine was pretty cute, but I was coughing too hard to really pay proper attention. :P
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )